File spoon-archives/bhaskar.archive/bhaskar_2001/bhaskar.0109, message 49


Date: Sat, 22 Sep 2001 10:26:55 +0100
Subject: Re: BHA: Re: : Fwd: BBC email + petition if you choose to sign


OK, Wallace. It seems the footage was real. The hoaxer possibly thought
(to relate this to Bhaskar) that to shoot and show it was imprudent and
irresponsible - lacking in *phronesis*. If so, I think he had a point.

Mervyn

Wallace Polsom <wallace-AT-raggedclaws.com> writes
>IndyMedia UK news
>
>CNN did not use images form 1991
>by Undercurrents 4:43am Sat Sep 15 '01
>
>"If alternative media is to be believed we have to check our sources and i
>did. This is what i found."
>
>http://uk.indymedia.org/display.php3?article_id=11546
>
>-----
>
>Reuters statement on false claim it used old video
>September 20, 2001 Posted: 4:04 PM EDT (2004 GMT)
>
>http://www.cnn.com/2001/US/09/20/reuters.statement/index.html
>
>Reuters rejects as utterly baseless an allegation being circulated by e-mail
>and the Internet claiming that it circulated 10-year-old videotape to
>illustrate Palestinians celebrating in the wake of the September 11
>tragedies in the United States.
>
>Reuters welcomes a statement by the Universidad Estatal de Campinas-Brasil
>(UNICAMP), one of whose students was the author of the original e-mail,
>setting the record straight.
>
>The videotape in question was shot in East Jerusalem by a Reuters camera
>crew on September 11 in the immediate aftermath of the attacks on the United
>States. The footage was broadcast by CNN and other subscribers to the
>Reuters video news service.
>
>----
>
>CNN statement about false claim it used old video
>Brazilian university statement says no fact to original claim
>September 20, 2001 Posted: 4:02 PM EDT (2002 GMT)
>
>http://www.cnn.com/2001/US/09/20/cnn.statement/index.html
>
>There is absolutely no truth to the information that is now distributed on
>the Internet that CNN used 10-year-old video when showing the celebrating of
>some Palestinians in East Jerusalem after the terror attacks in the U.S. The
>video was shot that day by a Reuters camera crew. CNN is a client of Reuters
>and like other clients, received the video and broadcast it. Reuters
>officials have publicly made the facts clear as well.
>
>The allegation is false. The source of the allegation has withdrawn it and
>apologized. It was started by a Brazilian student who now says he
>immediately posted a correction once he knew the information was not true.
>This is the statement by his university -- UNICAMP -- Universidad Estatal de
>Campinas-Brasil.
>
>Again, please read this -- and copy it -- and send it to anyone you know who
>may have the false information. Thank you.
>
>OFFICIAL STATEMENT by Universidad de Campinas-Brasil
>17/09/01
>
>UNICAMP (Universidad Estatal de Campinas-Brasil) would like to announce that
>it has no knowledge of a videotape from 1991, whose images supposedly aired
>on CNN showing Palestinians celebrating the terrorist attacks in the U.S.
>The tape was supposedly from 1991, and there were rumors that the images
>were passed off as current.
>
>This information was later denied, as soon as it proved false, by Mrcio A.
>V. Carvalho, a student at UNICAMP. He approached the administration today,
>17.09.2001, to clarify the following:
>
>-- the information he got, verbally, was that a professor from another
>institution (not from UNICAMP) had the tape;
>
>-- he sent the information to a discussion group e-mail list;
>
>-- many people from this list were interested in the subject and requested
>more details;
>
>-- he again contacted the person who first gave him the information and the
>person denied having the tape;
>
>-- the student immediately sent out a note clarifying what happened to the
>people from his e-mail list.
>
>The original message, however, was distributed all over the world, often
>with many distortions, including a falsified by-line article from the
>student. He affirms that a hacker attacked his domain. Several E-mails have
>been sent on his behalf and those dating from 15.09.2001 should be ignored.
>
>Among the distortions is the fact that UNICAMP would be analyzing the tape,
>which is absolutely false. The administration considers this alert
>definitive and will be careful to avoid new rumors.
>
>
>
>
>
>
>     --- from list bhaskar-AT-lists.village.virginia.edu ---

-- 
Mervyn Hartwig
13 Spenser Road
Herne Hill
London SE24 ONS
United Kingdom
Tel: 020 7 737 2892
Email: mh-AT-jaspere.demon.co.uk


     --- from list bhaskar-AT-lists.village.virginia.edu ---

   

Driftline Main Page

 

Display software: ArchTracker © Malgosia Askanas, 2000-2005